School: Kilcullen (Convent) (roll number 11806)

Kilcullen, Co. Kildare
Na Siúracha

1. There are six churchyards in this parish. The graveyard at Poulaphuca is situated about ten miles from Kilcullen. New Abbey is about one mile from Kilcullen. Old Kilcullen is situated about three miles from Kilcullen. Ballysax and Yellow Bog graveyards are situated about three miles from Old Kilcullen. Castle-Martin graveyard is situated about two miles from Kilcullen.
    All are in use except Castle-Martin and Poulaphuca. There is a ruined church in New-Abbey, and Castle- Martin. New Abbey graveyard is level, but Old Kilcullen slopes. There are palm trees growing in New Abbey.
    In New Abbey there is a stone monument under which Adam and Eve are said to be buried. There is a certain grave there, on which is a helmet rusted and broken with age.
    The dates on some gravestones date back to the 11th century. Some crosses are of wood, others of iron. There is a disused graveyard in Castle-Martin. There is a graveyard being dug up in Poulaphuca to help the water system. The unbaptised children are buried in the ordinary graveyards. Some local families use very distant graveyards in preference to the parish one. When New
    M. Christie