School: Kilcullen (Convent) (roll number 11806)

Kilcullen, Co. Kildare
Na Siúracha

1. A Christmas candle is put lighting in the window. supposed to give light to any weary travellers, who like our lady + St. Joseph wandered homeless on the first Christmas night.
    Nancy Baker
  2. In Glady's Conaway's house and in several other houses round . a hole is scooped out of a turnip and the Christmas candle decorated with Ivy is placed there. - This is a sign of good luck.
    Glady's Conaway
  3. When the whole family assembled on Christmas eve, the candles are lighted, by the youngest son in the house. All must make the sign of the cross before lighting the candle. The doors and window's used be left open for a while at twelve o'clock.
    Betty Byrne