School: Kilcullen (Convent) (roll number 11806)

Kilcullen, Co. Kildare
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    standing position - round, in shape of barrel. He then gets a roll of tin about 2" wide, and cuts a length off it equal to the circumference of the barrel. He join this hoop then by mean of screws. He puts three of these hoops round the barrel - one at each end of the barrel and one in the middle. Then he gets a round piece of wood, much heavier and thicker than that in the body. He puts this down into the barrel about three inches from the ground, and nails it down well. Then he paints the barrel and has it ready for use.