School: Kilcullen (Convent) (roll number 11806)

Kilcullen, Co. Kildare
Na Siúracha

1. Get a piece of strong wire about 15" long and make it into this shape (drawing). At each end a handle is attached. This is done by getting two little round blocks of wood and reddening both ends of wire, and putting them right thro' the centres of the wooden blocks. The ends of wire are turned up over the wooden handles, as shown in accompanying diagram, to (drawing) prevent them falling off. The hay twister is now held at points marked X and the free end is struck into the hay stack, and turned and then the person holding it must move slowly backwards until the hay rope is made sufficiently long. It is afterwards used to tie on the hay stacks and two big stones are places at the ends of rope.
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Julia O' Connor
    Female
  2. My grandfather makes barrels. He gets a number of long pieces of wood, and shapes them as required. He places them in a