School: Kilcullen (Convent) (roll number 11806)

Kilcullen, Co. Kildare
Na Siúracha

She would go to the nearest Chapel and put it in her head.
    After a time the little girl got sick and she was not able to go to our Lady's statue. One day when her companions were playing near the house, they saw a beautiful Lady going towards the house. They followed her but she dissappeared. It was our Lady and when she entered the house no one could see her but the little girl and she kept saying "O mother look at our Lady" She is calling me. After a few minutes the little girl died. The Blessed Virgin had remembered her kind deed every month, and came to take her home to Heaven.
  2. 7.
    There are many stories told about how the robin got his red breast. This is one of them.- Once when the souls in purgatory were crying out for a drink the robin got water from a well and when he was battling through the flames giving the water to the holy souls his breast got burned, and that is why it is red.
    Rosaleen Lallaway