School: Kilcullen (Convent) (roll number 11806)

Kilcullen, Co. Kildare
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    came to our Lady they asked Her, what was in the basket and our Lady said there was a lamb in it. They asked Our Lady to let them see, and when they opened the basket a lovely little lamb lay in it. When the soldiers were gone, Our Lady opened the basket and the little Infant Jesus lay smiling up at her.
  2. 3. When the Holy Family were on the flight to Egypt, they saw a cave and went into it to hide because soldiers were coming. A spider came and weaved his web over the doorway and when the leader of the soldiers saw the web over the cave, he told them that they might turn back, because if there was anyone in it, the web would be broken. They went away and when the soldiers had gone away the Holy Family continued their journey.
    Rosaleen Lallaway
    Female
  3. 4. During the Flight to Egypt the Holy Family rested under a tree, called the Poplar, it would not afford shelter to them. The Blessed Virgin had to go to an other place. The tree was cursed, and it is always making a crying noise weeping because its leaves were so small and