School: Kilcullen (Convent) (roll number 11806)

Kilcullen, Co. Kildare
Na Siúracha

1. A group of children stand in a circle. They are named Monday, Tuesday, etc. A girl is called the mother, and another called the maid stand before the children. The mother going out tells the maid to take care of the children
    A man comes in and asks for a match. The maid tells him to get it in the kitchen. He says "No, the dog is barking". The maid goes down herself and while she is gone the man takes one of the children. When the mother comes back she finds one missing. The maid makes some silly excuses, as "I was making a cake and Monday fell into it." The game continues like this till all the children are gone. Then the Mother looks for them, finds them and brings them back.