School: Kilcullen (Convent) (roll number 11806)

Kilcullen, Co. Kildare
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    who guesses aright, immediately runs after the questioner's companion. If she succeeds in catching her within a certain distance, she is chosen as questioner's companion.
  2. A child is chosen to be the Ghost and hides somewhere. Then the mother tells one of the children to go to the garden for something such as cabbage. The Ghost intercepts them on their way. The child returns and says "there is a Ghost in the garden". The mother informs her that there is no such thing as a Ghost, and sends another child. Each time the Ghost comes out of her hiding place. At last the mother goes herself and sees the ghost. A conversation is held, the last words being "Why do you want to sharpen your knife?" The ghost answers " to eat you up", and gives chase, as the others run away.
  3. One Child is blindfolded and then swung around by some other girl. all who are playing go and hide and the blind man goes and looks for them. when passing by a hiding place, her frock would be pulled- the blind-man would then search that place in vain- whenever he would catch anyone- she would be made cry like a
    Mary Walshe