School: Kilcullen (Convent) (roll number 11806)

Kilcullen, Co. Kildare
Na Siúracha

1. This game may be played by any number of children. The children are put in a row, and another child pulls them out. They have to stay in the position they are put, then tickel them under the chin. the person that does not laugh is the winner.
  2. There are four corners needed in order to play this game. Five children are also needed. A child stands in each corner and one stands in the centre of the room. The child in the centre is called the fool. The children run from one corner to another, the fool endeavouring to get into one of the corners. If she succeeds then the girl to whom the corner belonged is called the fool.
  3. A number of children strand in a row. Two other children stand before the group. One - called the Questioner - tells her companion some time e.g. quarter-past-two. Then the Questioner asks the other children the time. The child