School: Kilcullen (Convent) (roll number 11806)

Kilcullen, Co. Kildare
Na Siúracha

1. The games I play are :- Hide-and-seek, Hare-and-Hounds, colours, Mother, Match-man, Statues, Nuts-in-May, Jenny-Jones, Gipsies, Shop, Ghost-in-the-garden, Willie-Way-Tail, Giant-steps, School, Blind-man's-buff, Four Corners, Follow-the-leader, Chain Tig, Queenie, Donkey, Here-are-the-robbers, Jack-stones, House and Ball, Ring-a-Ring-a-Rosy, Old Mother Witch, Stick Toffee, Ghost-in-the Garden, Hanging-out-the-clothes, Clock Chuckie.
    Colours.
    A leader, gives a colour to a number of others. Then the Devil, (some other Child) comes to the door. The leader asks "who is there" and the Devil answers "the devil on the chair". Then the bearer of whatever colour he asks for runs, and if he is caugh - he is a devil, if not he is an Angel.
    Anna Coleman
    Female
  2. I get a number of children and put them sitting - Then I go off and get some money. When I return I send the children away to the town to buy things. They lose the money, - Then I beat them and put them to bed.