School: Kilcullen (Convent) (roll number 11806)

Kilcullen, Co. Kildare
Na Siúracha

druid, and asked him what she would do.
    "Your son's heavy secret is the cause of his sickness" said the druid. "Until he tells it he will never be well". Let him walk to a road where four roads meet. he must turn to the right and tell his secret to the first tree he sees before him. No sooner had he spoken than he was as well as ever.
    Shortly after this the king's harper broke the wooden post of his harp, and mended it with a bit of the same willow-tree. Craiftine played on it as usual in the house of the king. But the listeners heard no music instead they heard a voice saying - Labhra the king has horses ears.
    The people knew at last why so many men had been put to death. Labhra was filled with shame, and he never hid his ugly ears again.
    AT0782: Midas and the Ass's Ears
    Betty Byrne