School: Kilcullen (Convent) (roll number 11806)

Kilcullen, Co. Kildare
Na Siúracha

1. There is a lady named Mrs Hogan in Kilcullen. She cures Manara Fever. She gets a weed which she squeezes in her hand. While doing so she says some little prayer. If froth comes out of the weed she knows whether the person has the fever or not. You go to her three times - she rubs your feet, hands,neck and forehead with this weed _ While going to her_eggs, butter meat & other things must not be used.
    Rosaleen Lallaway
    Female
  2. there is a lady in the town of kildare the parents must take the child affected with consumption to her in a pony and trap. she mixes soldiers heads (plantain) , thistle tops and sovel together and the invalid must drink this juice and take it everyday instead of food - but when the parents are returning home they must not sleep before they get to their house - the medicine becomes useless.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Betty Doyle