Scoil: Kilcullen (Convent) (uimhir rolla 11806)

Kilcullen, Co. Kildare
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man who had seven sons, and one daughter. When the girl was a baby, the father sent one son to get water to wash the baby. He let the bucket fall into the well. Then the father sent the six brothers after the first son, and when they got to the well they tried to get the bucket out but failed.
    The father got angry because they did not come back, and he wished them to be turned into seven crows. Immediately he heard the flutter of wings, and looking up he saw seven crows, flying overhead, and he knew these were his seven sons, and he was very sorry for what he had done.
    When the girl grew up she did not know she had any brothers, but one day she had overhead people talking abut her brothers, and she asked her mother about them. She was told what happened and she undertook to look for them. Her mother gave her, her ring. She met with many hardships on her way, but at last she came to a little house, and when she opened the door she saw a table with seven cups on it. One of the servants told her seven crows lived in it. She put the
    AT0451: The Maiden Who Seeks her Brothers
    Mary Walshe