School: Kilcullen (Convent) (roll number 11806)

Kilcullen, Co. Kildare
Na Siúracha

1. There is a holy well in Coughlanstown called St. James's Well, and it is in Stonebrook field, situated near the ruins of an old catholic church. Hundreds o people have been cured of different ailments, They drink the water and leave relics on it. the present owner of Stonebrook, who is a protestant tried to do away with the well by putting all his stock around it, but finally they all died. His workmen told him to nail it in, and he did so. When the chapel was going to ruin, the priest told the people he would make a well and bless it in memory of himself and to cure people of their sufferings. The ruins of the chapel are to be seen to the present day.
  2. Father Moore's well is situated in a field in Rathbride in the Curragh. People visit it on First Fridays, and many have been cured. There are many crutches left around the well. the people drink the water and there is also water to bathe in. Relics are also left at it. The owner of the field one time turned a bull into it to prevent the people from going to the well. Before Father Moore died he blessed his hat and left it in a house near the well to cure people of toothache and headaches. At the well there are 14 stones for the people to say the stations
    Jennie Ffrench