School: Kilcullen (Convent) (roll number 11806)

Kilcullen, Co. Kildare
Na Siúracha

1. My father told me there was a great runner in Kildare when he was a child. His name was Tommy Kneff. He won the Irish Championship one year. Afterwards he went to America, where he continued racing with brilliant success. Finally he was beaten, he never returned to Ireland. None of his people are living.
  2. Years ago there lived a great man named Thomas Carey. He was a great mower, and he used get up at four o clock in the morning, and mow all day till six o'clock in the evening. He had no mercy for cowslip, dandelion, hemlock, and he used make great fun of the corncrake, hunting for her nest. He used bring home the eggs out of her nest and give them to the children.