School: Kilcullen (Convent) (roll number 11806)

Kilcullen, Co. Kildare
Na Siúracha

1. We collect empty machine reels, and put them on a long piece of strong twine, and attach by the ends, to two upright posts. Then clothes are hung over the spools, and when people want to bring the clothes in - the reels turn and the clothes easily come with them.
    Jennie Ffrench.
  2. To make snares for catching rabbits, get a piece of straight stick about six inches long and attach a piece of wire the same length (having a loop at one end ) to the top. Fix the loose end in the ground on rabbit path. The rabbit in its course past, will probably get caught in the loop. In its efforts to extricate itself it becomes entangled all the more.
    Mona Christie.
  3. Get a supply of matchboxes. Place two upright on the bottom. Then stick together with paste. Place two more on the upright ones, so that they appear as little drawers. Finally place two more in the same way as the first. Before pasting together cut the first and last two matchboxes so as to form doors. Little bits of sticks are put in for knobs. Then paint.