School: Kilcullen (Convent) (roll number 11806)

Kilcullen, Co. Kildare
Na Siúracha

1. We get two chairs, and a piece of twine about a yard long. Then we break the stems off cowslips, and pass the twine through their heads. We take off twine from chairs and tie the two ends together. Then we pull up the twine tightly and the heads of the flowers will form into a ball which we play with.
    Eva Nolan.
    Eva Nolan
    Female
  2. We get pieces of candle grease, and bring out the red-hot poker, and place it on each little piece of candle grease. Then we make chairs, men, pigs, cats, etc . We roll them all together and make a ball, and write a little note, and place it in a hole in the ball,- then we cover in the hole, and one would never imagine there was anything inside.
    Kitty Bagnall
    Kitty Bagnall