School: Kilcullen (Convent) (roll number 11806)

Kilcullen, Co. Kildare
Na Siúracha

1. Once a woodcutter had three sons. Taking his eldest son with him, he went into the wood to cut wood. When the son was having lunch a dwarf came to him, and asked him to share it with him, but the boy refused. Then when he started again to cut the wood he hit his leg with the hatchet and had to go home.
    The next day the second son was brought and the same thing happened. While taking lunch the little man came but he likewise refused him food, this son was also hurt.
    The third day the man brought his youngest son with him. When the dwarf came he asked the boy for something to eat, and the boy shared with him. The dwarf gave him a magic goose with golden feathers. When the boy was taking the goose he stopped at an inn. The innkeeper had three daughters, and the eldest daughter wanted to get a feather out of the goose so when the boy went to bed she attempted to steal one, but she stuck to the goose. The other two sisters tried to pull her away. They also stuck. In the morning when the boy got up, he took the goose, though the girls were still
    AT0571: “All Stick Together”
    Rosaleen Lalloway