School: Kilcullen (Convent) (roll number 11806)

Kilcullen, Co. Kildare
Na Siúracha

he did although watched by the English cavalry.
    Tradition says that on a moonlight night the wails of the dying can be heard, and the ghosts of Sir Sydney, and his troops are supposed to be seen at certain times of the year notably on the anniversary of the massacre. Tradition also says that the rain never falls around Mullaghmast since then. Headless bodies are supposed to be seen on a moonlight night at 12 o'clock.
  2. A story is told about a wrath or lions called the Gibbet or Gallows Rath. This wrath derived its name from an episode which is supposed to have happened long ago. It is said that the Irish and English soldiers were fighting. Then a truce was made and the English promised their rivals that if they surrendered and laid down their arms they would be allowed free. The Irish agreed. But when the arms and ammunition were taken away, the Irish were shot down one by one. Their heads were severed from their bodies and hung up on the spikes as witness to everyone that transgressed the English commands would be treated the same. From this the lios has its name as it acted as a gallows for the Irish soldiers. This Rath is situated near the town of Kildare.
    Jennie Ffrench
    Mr Ffrench