School: Kilcullen (Convent) (roll number 11806)

Kilcullen, Co. Kildare
Na Siúracha

1. One of the foulest deeds that was enacted during British misrule in Eire, occured at Mullaghmast, about seven miles from Kilcullen, near Ballitore in the Co. Kildare in the year 1576. Sir Sydney the Elisabethan Lord Lieutenant in Eire agreed to a truce or parley with the Irish Clans of Leix and Offaly, namely, the O'Moores, O'Lawler, and O'Nolans. Sydney, with the aid of his henchman, Cosby sent out invitation to above clans, to attend a feast or banquet at the great cave of Mullaghmast. The O'Moores and their companions accepted the invitations, and came in hundreds to attend the great feast. During the time that all the guests were being entertained in merriment and when cup and song abounded, the double Guard that was set around the forth, suddenly came on the unfortunate merrimakers, and butchered every one to a man. It is estimated that up to six hundred people were killed in cold blood, the O'Moore's being the chief sufferers. One youth who came with his father to attend the feast was advised by his father not to go in. As they viewed the entrance to the rath from a distance off the father remarked that of all the multitude he saw going in he saw no one coming out. So by this sign he knew that there was something wrong. He therefore arranged that his son should wait outside until an appointed time, and if his father did not return for him, he was immediately to make his escape which
    Mona Christie
    Mr Christie