School: Kilcullen (Convent) (roll number 11806)

Kilcullen, Co. Kildare
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    others wondered how she was going to perform this feat. Great was their mirth when the Lady came in on her hands and knees, "Now " says she " I did not walk in for it".
  2. Once there was a family and the girls were noted for having very big mouths, which were inherited from their mother. One day the father and one daughter went to the local fair in a pony and trap. They sold cattle for which they got £16.
    At that time the women used wear a little bag round their waists in which they used carry the money.
    It was dark on their way home and they met robbers who attacked them. They only got 3/4 and when they did not get enough they took the pony and trap. As the man and girl were walking home along the road the father said to her, "It is not bad enough to lose our pony and trap, but to lose our £16 is certainly too bad. She muttered and said, "No father it is not gone I have it in my mouth." "Well" said the father "if your mother had been here, we might have saved the pony and trap."
    Anna Coleman
    Kitty Anderson