School: Kilcullen (Convent) (roll number 11806)

Kilcullen, Co. Kildare
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    my child your Heavenly tea will neither want sugar nor cream" and then she died peacefully about two hours later.
    Mrs Daly told Carmel Maguire above story.
  2. About twenty ago there lived an old lady by the name of Mrs McLoughlin. When she was about to die, she called her son and told him, she was to be buried in their own cemetery. Her son informed her, that that was impossible and that she would be buried some place else, and she said
    " Oh do not bury me there, the place is very damp and I would be drowned to death in it.
    Carmel Maguire heard this story from Mrs Daly.
  3. Once a priest was visiting a sick person. He rode to the house on
    horse-back. On arriving at the house he asked the ostler to arrange the saddle, and feed the horse. When the priest came out he noticed the saddle was on wrong and said " Why Pat the saddle is turned the wrong way" " Sure your Reverence I thought you were going the other way" was Pat's reply.

Mora Christie wrote above story.
    Mona Christie
    Female
  4. Doris McDermots mother was in the company of others who tried to make fun of her. She said as she laid a glass of water on the table. " I'll guarantee to go outside and drink that water without walking in for it " . The