School: Kilcullen (Convent) (roll number 11806)

Kilcullen, Co. Kildare
Na Siúracha

1. Apple's are tied to the ceiling, and then our hands are tied behind our backs, while we try and get a bite out of the apple. Whoever gets the first bite out of the apple can claim the apple. ( Patsy Dix ).
  2. Young girls and boys gather together around the fire-side. They get nuts and assign to each two, the names of couples likely to marry. Those nuts are placed side by side near the fire- and as soon as they become heated they will fly, if they jump up together the pair will surely be married within the year, but never will they we'd if the nuts jump asunder. This game becomes very exciting and most humorous, when the names assigned to the nuts- belong to couples that are to old to get married. ( Betty Doyle).