Scoil: Kilcullen (Convent) (uimhir rolla 11806)

Kilcullen, Co. Kildare
Na Siúracha

1. Hallowe'en falls on the 31st October. It is customary to have games on this night.
    1. Three bowls containing clay, water and a rosary beads, are placed on the table. Now the player is blindfolded, and if he places his hand on the clay, he will be a farmer. If he puts it in the water he will be drowned, while if he succeeds in getting the rosary beads he will be a priest. ( Bridie Whittle).
    Birdie Whittle
    Baineann
  2. 2. Four saucers containing clay, a cross, water, and a ring, are placed on a table. The person approaching them must be blindfolded. If he gets the water it denotes he will cross water. The cross is a sign that he will enter religion. The ring is a sign that he will be married, while the clay denotes death. (Helen Power ).
  3. 3. An Apple is hung out of the ceiling and a piece of soap along side it. A person is blindfolded and told to try and bite the apple, and it is very amusing, as frequently it is the soap which is bitten. ( M. Christie).
  4. 4. Another game is ducking. Into a basin of water is put sixpence, a ring, apples and nuts. We take it in turns to duck.