School: Ballyshannon, Kilcullen (roll number 15456)

Ballyshannon, Co. Kildare
Margaret Dowling

A Holy Well
    Every country has its patron Saint, Irelands patron saint is Saint Patrick. it was Saint Patrick who brought the true faith to Ireland, there are many wells and stones kept in memory of him. There is a well in Glassely in memory of Saint Patrick, a lot of people visit it every Saint Patrick's Day and carry away the water in bottles. There was a stone near by which bears the footstep of the Saint.
    There are many cures attributed to the water, people leave metals and beads and prayerbooks in respect.
    Collected by Eileen Dowling
    adress and age - Thomastown, Kilcullen, Co Kildare
    13 years
    From whom obtained - from my father
    Mary Dunne
    14
    Tippeenan Upper, Co. Kildare
    Mr Dunne
  2. Once a certain man was in Kilcullen late at night and he wished to leave it in good time so as not to be caught on Rathnow Hill at twelve o'clock because there is a rath there, and also a graveyard. People say that there are spirits to be seen on the hill at night at twelve o'clock.
    This man however was amusing