Scoil: Ballyshannon, Kilcullen (uimhir rolla 15456)

Ballyshannon, Co. Kildare
Margaret Dowling

it was a soul pursued by two devils.
    "Yes," said the priest you are right, but do you think the hare had time to reach consecrated ground.
    Mr Doyle said he thought it would have had time to reach Ballysax graveyard.
    "Well," said the priest if it had, the soul would be saved.
  2. In Glasseley there is a well which is known as Saint Patrick's well. The Saint was supposed to have rested at the well. Every St. Patrick's day crowds of people from all the surrounding districts travel to the well and drink the water and some bring it away in bottles. The Local bands march to the place where the well is situated and play national airs. There is a stone beside the well which is supposed to bear the print of the Saint's foot.
  3. In our neighbourhood there are people who are able to cure ailments , such as Anthony's fire, yellow jaundice.
    An old man named John Keogh of Kileen , Narraghmore, cures Anthony's fire by anointing the sores with his blood which he obtains by cutting
    Eithne Hickey
    Narraghmore, Co. Kildare