School: Kildangan (B.) (roll number 2291)

Kildangan, Co. Kildare
Liam Ó Broin

Some people from around here went out in 1798 but do not seem to have taken part in the fighting though it was known to the authorities that they're in the movement. At the surrender of arms at the Gibbet Rath on the Curragh none of the Kildangan men were executed as they were warned on the way to return. Some however from a district North of Kildangan Oghill (Eocoill) did reach the Gibbet Rath and were butchered.
    Aa priest Fr. Prendegast native of Kildangan went to baptise a baby for one of the rebels was captured by the Yoes & hanged in Monasterevan. His corpse was taken away down the Barrow by his friends & guided by a mysterious light they succeeded in reaching the family burial ground in Harristown.