School: Kildangan (C.) (roll number 2292)

Kildangan, Co. Kildare
Máire Ní Dhonghaile

tails to the wind; the dog eats grass and the distant hills seem nearer. A rainbow in the sky in the morning is also a sign of rain.
    A clear blue sky is a sign of fine weather. Taken from- Imelda Callan, Richardstown, Kildangan Co Kildare.
  2. When you see the moon on its back; it is a sign of rain; and when stars are seen shooting across the sky it is also a bad sign of a coming storm.
    Taken from:- Bridie Carroll, Kildangan, Co Kildare
    When there is a circle round the moon it is a sign of rain. When the clouds are seen moving it is also a sign of rain, and if the clouds are still it is a sign of fine weather.
    There is an old saying about the cock:- "If the cock crows going to bed he will surely get up with a watery head."
    When you see beetles creeping across the floor its a sign of bad weather.
    Bridie Carroll