School: Kildangan (C.) (roll number 2292)

Kildangan, Co. Kildare
Máire Ní Dhonghaile

Weather Lore
    Taken from Philomena Behan, Kildangan, Co Kildare
    We often hear old people saying that if you see a dog eating grass, that it is a sign of rain. Or if you see a cat sitting with her back to the fire, rain is surely to follow shortly afterwards.
    We know also when rain is near. the soot falling from the chimney; or when the smoke is falling to the ground we can expect some rain also.
    The birds also foretell the weather. If a rain is also seen picking for food at the bottom of a hedge, it is a sign of snow; and if the curlews seagulls are seen flying about, we can know that rain is near.
    When the squirrels begin to gather their nuts early it is a sign of a very bad Winter.
    Taken from - Anna Kelly, Killeen, Kildan Co Kildare