School: Mercy Convent, Monasterevan (roll number 15769)

Monasterevin, Co. Kildare
Sr M. Stanislaus

1. Local Cures.
    Besides many other cures there is a cure for the disease called the minerac. Special people have this cure. It is an herb that grows in a field, often beside a river. It has many green leaves on the one stem and a little purple flower at the top. when people are making the cure they have to take the flower off the top. Mrs Meridith, Clogheen, Monasterevan has that cure and she cures very many people. That power was passed down to her from her mother in law.
    Mrs. Switzer, Skirteen also has that cure. It was also passed down to her by her grandmother in law. The person who gives the medicine has to say a special prayer when they are giving it to any person. If they don't say the prayer the person will not get better as quick as if
    Teresa Cummins
    Skirteen, Co. Kildare