School: Mercy Convent, Monasterevan (roll number 15769)

Monasterevin, Co. Kildare
Sr M. Stanislaus

1. Fairy Forts.
    There is a rath in Cool and there are a great number of stories told in connection with it. Every night at a certain time a fairy dressed in a red hood and cloak is to be seen dancing on it. It was seen by two people who were returning home one night in an ass and cart. When they approached a black gate, a small shadow ran out from the ditch in front of the ass. The ass got frightened and ran away and almost threw the people out of the cart. A great number of the people who died during the famine are said to have been buried there.
    At twelve o'clock every night a funeral is supposed to go up through the rath. A man dressed in a long tailed coat, a tall blue hat and a whip in his hand drives the coach. a long procession of people follows the coach. In the middle of the rath there are
    Bridget Kavanagh
    Coolnafearagh, Co. Kildare