School: Mercy Convent, Monasterevan (roll number 15769)

Monasterevin, Co. Kildare
Sr M. Stanislaus

1. (continued from previous page)
    sum and it was. If this and that and half this and that and seven made eleven what would this and that make?. This school was in a little room also. Both houses are down now but my father can point out the spot where they were.
  2. Local Poets.
    About two miles from my house there lived a poor man by the name of John Spring. He was a poet by nature. when my father was young he heard local people sing some of his songs. He was married and his wife died before himself and the evening of the day of her funeral he was in my grandmother's house sitting beside the kitchen fire and quite suddenly he raised himself up with the words. "The Lord have mercy on those that are gone.
    And provide for me some favourite one.
    And if she does fall sick and not