School: Mercy Convent, Monasterevan (roll number 15769)

Monasterevin, Co. Kildare
Sr M. Stanislaus

1. A Story that I heard.
    Long ago there were a number of men working in a factory and five of them used to "Pal" together. When they ceased work at night they used to go into a public house and spend part of the night there. When they came out they would begin to shout along the road.
    A Priest used to follow them and order them home but they would not go. One evening they said to one man who was the ring leader of them that if he went into a graveyard and took three stones from three separate graves that they would give him a half a jar of whiskey. The man went in leaving the other four behind him on road but he did not return, he died in the grave
    Esther Ready
    Ballyfarsoon, Co. Kildare