School: Mercy Convent, Monasterevan (roll number 15769)

Monasterevin, Co. Kildare
Sr M. Stanislaus

1. Kildangan.
    Kildangan is different now from what it was years ago. It was the proud possession of a castle which was strongly fortified. There was a castle in it built by Maurice Fitzgerald of Allen. It was for protection against the enemy on the other side of the Barrow.
    In the year 1793 it was in the hands of the Alymers. While it was in possession of the Alymers it was burned. After a while it was blasted and the stones were brought to build the present mansion.
    The present chapel was built by the O'Reilly family and the spire was erected by the late Dr. Comerford. There were fairs held in Kildangan three times in the year. Long years ago battles were fought in Kildangan, there was a soldier killed at Balyvarney, where there is a wall along by the road-side and up to the present
    Kildangan, Co. Kildare
    Rena Moody