School: Mercy Convent, Monasterevan (roll number 15769)

Monasterevin, Co. Kildare
Sr M. Stanislaus

1. Holy Wells
    In this county of Kildare there are few holy wells, but we find in other places in Ireland that there are some. When people are sick they go to these places to be cured. There is a well outside the town of kildare which is called St. Bridget's well, ad y daddy told me that there is a stone there and at night it is taken away and the following morning it is beside the well again. If people believe they will be cured when they are sick, they keep going until they recover. Some people go two or three times during the year and usually they bring home a bottle of the water and keep it in the house. In a place in kildare there is a holy well, and one day the soldiers got water from it to make their tea. Though they had it down for a long time it did not boil. The Captain passed by and the soldiers told him about not being able to boil the water and he said that it was a blessed well they got that water from, and that was the reason it
    Rose Hughes
    Ballintogher, Co. Laois