School: Mercy Convent, Monasterevan (roll number 15769)

Monasterevin, Co. Kildare
Sr M. Stanislaus

1. Marriage Customs.
    Many years ago there lived in Kerry a man who was looking for a wife and he did not know the right way to go about it. One night he was in a house and he told a man that was in it about his trouble and this man told him to come back in three days time and he was to dress in his best clothes. when the third night came he dressed himself up in style and went to the house. When he came in he saw three strangers inside and the matchmaker introduced him to them and then told him that the young girl was to be his future wife. He was delighted and he arranged with her father and mother for the marriage. They got married and it was a very happy marriage.
    There are many other customs down in south Kerry and in Cork. On Shrove tuesday night a crowd of boys go around the town with a long rope and any girl or boy they get fit to be married, they catch them and draw them up to a rock outside the town and leave them there for a few hours
    Margaret Murray
    Mr Murray