School: Mercy Convent, Monasterevan (roll number 15769)

Monasterevin, Co. Kildare
Sr M. Stanislaus

1. Out old Graveyard.
    In every town there is a graveyard and it has to be blessed before anyone can be buried in it. At present our graveyard is full and therefore no one can be buried in that place, except those who have a plot bought. Although it does not matter where we are put when we are dead. Some people want to be buried in their own burial ground.
    Father Garry is now trying to get a large field for a new graveyard. The old graveyard was rather large and it was called the Passlands. There is a ruin in it and it is supposed to be the back of a Church. The Cassidys were buried there, but not in the ordinary way. They were put in lead coffins and put in vaults which are locked. Long ago the Orangemen tore down the gate of the graveyard in the Pass and put it in front of the Protestant Church, but it fell again and again and injured a boy each time. The last accident occurred a year ago.
    Not long ago the Parish Priest got all the weeds taken away and there are flowers growing on some of the
    Margaret Hall
    Oldgrange, Co. Kildare