School: Mercy Convent, Monasterevan (roll number 15769)

Monasterevin, Co. Kildare
Sr M. Stanislaus

1. Churning.
    In Ireland there are many old superstitions in connection with churning, especially with old people. Once or twice a week long ago the people used to churn and while the churning was in progress everyone who was in the house would have to take a turn at it. Especially a stranger or a neighbour, otherwise it is said that the butter would not come on the churn.
    It is also said that if anyone came in who was supposed to have an evil eye and looked at the churn, the butter would not come on it. Although the people of today (or very few of them) would not take any notice of these superstitions, the old people firmly believed in them.
    A very long time ago people used to churn with a horse. They would yoke a horse to a churn and drive the horse around the yard at the same time joggling the churn and
    Evelyn Butler
    Mrs Butler