School: Cill Dara (Pres. Convent) (roll number 15599)

Kildare, Co. Kildare
Sr. Philomena

1. The Bog of Allen was during a lengthened period of the penal times, the place of refuge for the successive prelates who governed the Dioceses of Kildare and Leighlin.
    There the great J.K.L. and Dr. Gallagher and other saintly Bishops resided for part of each year in small mud huts, thatched with straw or rushes to which they might fly when sought after by the myrmidons of the ruling faction.
    The remains of these cabins still exist on the road from Allen to Robertstown; they form a sort of ill-shaped mound or mounds on the right, and are separated by a