School: Rathangan (B.) (roll number 15957)

Rathangan, Co. Kildare
S. Mag Lionnáin

1. The battle of Rathangan was fought on the 26 th of May 1798. The battle was fought between an English regimet called the Black Horse, and the rebels, who were Irish.
    Spencer Pomroy was the means of bringing the Black Horse to the town. Every place around Rathangan was his.
    Sixty soldiers were always mind-ing him. He lived where Mr. Doran lives now. On the morning of the battle, the rebels overpowered the Black Horse. They broke in Spencer’s hall-door, and they piked him on the stairs.
    As he was falling, he hit his hands against the walls, and the blood of his hands is on them still. It could not be got off. There was a barric-ade across the street, starting at Mr. Riordan’s shop and going across to Murphy’s shop. At that time, the shops mentioned were not there.
    The barricade was made up of stones, sticks, bottles and briars.
    The rebels got behind this and waited for the Black Horse regiment from Mullingar. Mullingar was the
    Daniel Dooley
    Mason