School: Mercy Convent, Rathangan

Rathangan, Co. Kildare
Sr. M. Pádraig

1. About three months ago, a "ferkin" of butter was found by a man in Umeras bog. It was found by Mr. B. Smith a native of Mountrice, Monasterevan, Co. Kildare, while cutting turf and it was about twelve feet down in the bog. He broke the "ferkin" as he thought there was money in it. There was about a hundred and a half in it altogether.
    When he going home in the evening he brought it in to Mr. Lacey, of Mountrice, and he divided it among the neighbours. We have a sample of the butter and the "ferkin" in the Convent School, Rathangan.
    Patricia Kelly
    Mountprospect, Co. Kildare