School: Mercy Convent, Rathangan

Rathangan, Co. Kildare
Sr. M. Pádraig

1. BRIAN BORU IN CLONBRIN
    When Brian Boru was fighting in Clonbrin the Dames were one side of the river Slate, and he and his army were the other side. There was a bridge across the river, and a road led up from it to where Brian's camp was in the centre of Mr. Colgan's field.
    The Danes had a chest of gold and when they saw that Brian's army cuming upon them they threw the chest of gold and any other things they had into the river over the bridge.
    It is still there and when the river was being cleaned up they found it, and they could not get it up. It lies between our part of the river and Mr. Colgan's. The road is still to be seen across the fields and when Clonbrin was being divided they was the ring where Brian's camp was, and they found bones in boxes when they were making the diches.
    Peter Dunne