School: Mercy Convent, Rathangan

Rathangan, Co. Kildare
Sr. M. Pádraig

1. A few evenings ago, I met Mrs. Margaret Heavy, The Woodlands, Rathangan, on her way home from town. I asked her to tell me a story, so she consented to tell me about her grandmother. Mrs. Esther Barrot, who was a hatter. She said that she used make a living in the Harvest-time by making straw hats and baskets for the farmers.
    She got bundles of wheaten and oaten straw from a farmer named Mr. peter Flood, Kilthahawn. "I remember well", said Mrs. Heavy, "when I was a little girl, my grandmother used send me over to Mr. Flood's for the straw". Mrs Barrot cut the straw in about eight inch bundles. These bundles she put into a barrel with a heavy stone and brimstone over them in order to rot them. Then she took them out, dried them, and platted them in the shape of a hat. She did likewise with the baskets, and when she
    Mary K. Burke
    Mrs Margaret Heavy