School: Mercy Convent, Rathangan

Rathangan, Co. Kildare
Sr. M. Pádraig

1. Some years ago an old woman came to live in Clonmoyle and one day a little woman came to her and asked her for some charity. The woman asked her what she wanted and she said some bread, but she would not take it unless she put some butter on it and not to be mean.
    The woman said she had no butter because "I know you churned this morning, why do you deny God's goodness?" The woman of the house got frightened at this and she gave her some butter. The little thanked her and said she would not trouble her any more.
    When she was turning
    Pauline Hamilton