School: Mercy Convent, Rathangan

Rathangan, Co. Kildare
Sr. M. Pádraig

1. About 100 years ago there were two men coming from Portarlington one man was named Neary and the other Mooney. The latter man went into a house near the town to get a light for his pipe leaving Mr. Neary on the road and the dead coach came along and carried him home a distance of 7 miles in two minutes, and when Mooney came out he was looking for Neary everywhere.
    He went home and saw Mr. Neary there and he asked him wher did he go to and he said he was carried home in the "dead coach" and while he was coming along he saw great big white teeth laughing at him and when he was letting him down he
    Pauline Hamilton
    Mrs Mc Dermot