School: Mercy Convent, Rathangan

Rathangan, Co. Kildare
Sr. M. Pádraig

1. On a certain saturday night, my Grand-father and a few other men were plating cards. There were playing still at two oclock on Sunday morning. Not one of them in the house had tobacco, and about half two a giant of a man came to the window and tapped at it they could not see his face he was so tall, in a few minutes he walked in and said, "Is'nt it the Devil to be without tobacco" and he said it three times and walked out.
    They said it must have been the devil, he was a tall stature, if one stood on a table, they would have to look up to see his face. All the men went home and my Grandfather went to bed. The next he burned the cards and
    Maureen Kenny