School: Mercy Convent, Rathangan

Rathangan, Co. Kildare
Sr. M. Pádraig

1. In 1798 the priests used to say mass on the townsland of Ballysoughan. A British soldier paraded this town-land, spying where the priests said Mass. One day when he was coming back after spying the Irish Volunteers met him on a sharp turn of the road at Ballysoughan and shot him. They buried him outside of the hedge. This place is locally known as the soldiers gap for the past hundred years. The Ghost of the soldier was seen by various people.
    Some people did not believe this story. But last Christmas the County Council workmen were removing this turn when they came on the soldier's bones and sword buried beneath the ground. The remains were handed over to the Sergent and he afterwards
    Ballysooghan North, Co. Kildare
    Maureen Kenny