School: Mercy Convent, Rathangan

Rathangan, Co. Kildare
Sr. M. Pádraig

1. The Red Haired Woman
    About fifty years ago a woman named Mrs. Doran lived at the Meeting House, Rathangan, which is at present occupied by Mr. Patrick Kelly. Mrs. Doran made her living by selling butter-milk to people in the neighbourhood. She had one constant customer, who happened to be a red-haired woman. On four occasions she went for the buttermilk, and on each of her visits, Mrs. Doran noticed that not even an ounce of butter remained in the churn.
    At length Mrs. Doran decided to acquaint Mrs. Moll Mulanthony, who was supposed to be able to restore stolen butter, on the matter. On learning what had happened, Mrs. Mulanthony said- "I will go down on your next churning day, and I'll soon discover what is doing the harm" She went down as promised and sat down
    Mary K. Burke
    Mrs Margaret Heavy