School: Mercy Convent, Rathangan

Rathangan, Co. Kildare
Sr. M. Pádraig

Saint Brigid's Well
    There is a blessed well in the middle of a field, in the townland of Bonaghmore, Rathangan. About a year ago, this field, along with three or four others which adjoined it, belonged to Mr Thomas Dempsey, The Lodge, Rathangan, but then the Land Commission took it over, and its present owner is Mr. Andrew Flood, Kilnantic, Offaly. The well is called Saint Brigid's Well, possibly because Saint Brigid blessed it, or perhaps she visited (vis) it during her virtuous life. The field in which the well is, is commonly called "Saint Brigid's Field" by some of the inhabitants of Bonagh-more.
    Approximately forty years ago there was a paling surrounding the 'well', but the cattle knocked it down; and the religious emblem that were there, were crushed into the ground.
    People who had diseases made
    Mary K. Burke