School: Boston (roll number 10212)

Bostoncommon, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    public houses and several small industries including weaving. A man named Welsh was the only tenant on the estate who held a lease of his holding. The houses here. Mr O'Loughlin said, were very poor and (ramshackle;) the owner of the property was Lord Valentia. When the Walshs lease expired, the landlord made a clearance of the Glenaree estate and evicted all the tenants. So, the village disappeared. And the "pubs".
    A grave in Cappinargid Graveyard is surrounded by a tombstone recording the death of a member of the Welsh family. Glenaree, in the year one thousand seven hundred and seventy.